You are here: Home >> Business & Finance >> Bank >>  Bangladesh Bank- central bank of Bangladesh

Bangladesh Bank- central bank of Bangladesh


Bangladesh Bank – central bank of Bangladesh and main authority for the country’s currency and financial systems.

BANGLADESH BANK GOVERNORS

Mr. Abdur Rouf Talukder
July 12, 2022 –

Mr. Fazle Kabir
March 20, 2016 to July 03, 2022

Dr. Atiur Rahman
May 01, 2009 to March 15, 2016

Dr. Salehuddin Ahmed
May 01, 2005 to April 30, 2009

Dr. Fakhruddin Ahmed
November 29, 2001 to April 30, 2005

Dr. Mohammed Farashuddin
November 24, 1998 to November 22, 2001

Mr. Lutfar Rahman Sarkar
November 21, 1996 to November 21, 1998

Mr. Khorshed Alam
December 20, 1992 to November 21, 1996

Mr. Shegufta Bakht Chaudhuri
April 12, 1987 to December 19, 1992

Mr. M. Nurul Islam
July 13, 1976 to April 12, 1987

Mr. A.K.N. Ahmed
November 19, 1974 to July 13, 1976

Mr. A.N. Hamidullah
January 18, 1972 to November 18, 1974

Bangladesh Bank- central bank of Bangladesh
Website https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php
Category Business & Finance >> Bank
Related Tags

Last Updated:
Total Views: 521 Times

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More Bank Related Listings

  • AB Bank PLC. - AB Bank PLC. was incorporated on 31st December, 1981. Arab Bangladesh Bank as formerly known started its effective operation from 12th April, 1982 with the mission to be the b
  • Export Import Bank of Bangladesh Ltd. - Export Import Bank of Bangladesh Ltd. (EXIM Bank) was established in 1999 under the leadership of Late Mr Shahjahan Kabir, Founder Chairman who had been cherishing a dream of
  • Al Arafah Islami Bank PLC - Al Arafah Islami Bank PLC was established as a private limited company on 18 Ju The inaugural ceremony took place on 27 September 1995. To be a pioneer in Islami Banking in Ba
  • Islami Bank Bangladesh PLC - Islami Bank Bangladesh PLC (IBBPLC) is the largest commercial bank of Bangladesh. It is the first Shariah-based Islamic bank in the South-East Asia established in March 1983.