Overview of Notre Dame University Bangladesh

The logo of Notre Dame University Bangladesh Dhaka
MottoThe Competence to See and the Courage to Act
TypePrivate, coeducational
Established2013
AffiliationRoman Catholic Church (Congregation of the Holy Cross)
ChancellorAbdul Hamid, President of Bangladesh
Vice-ChancellorFr. Patrick Gaffney, C.S.C
LocationDhaka, Bangladesh
CampusUrban
LanguageEnglish
RegistrarFr. Adam S. Pereira, C.S.C
NicknameNDUB
AffiliationsUniversity Grants Commission (UGC)
Websitehttp://ndub.edu.bd/

Notre Dame University Bangladesh Tuition Fees

ProgramsCredit HoursNo. of semesters per yearAdmission Fees*Course Fees*
(per credit hour)
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)129310,0004,000
Bachelor of Arts in Economics135310,0003,000
Bachelor of Laws (LL.B.) Honors134310,0003,500
English Honors (ELL)138310,0003,000
Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)143310,0004,500
Masters of Business Administration (Regular)66315,0005,000
Masters of Business Administration (Executive)48318,0005,500
BMBA39315,0005,000
*Semester Fees: 4,000/=

* Bangladeshi Taka (BDT)

Scholarship and Financial Aid of Notre Dame University Bangladesh

I. Common Waiver for all students:

Eligibility for Waiver
Students who secure required marks by writing exam in normal procedure, without any make-up exam, can be considered for waivers. Details are giver below:
 50% tuition fee waiver for one trimester if a student gets admitted at NDUB with GPA 5 in SSC & HSC.
 Up to 50% tuition fee waiver to the physically challenged students.
 Up to 50% tuition fee waiver to the children of freedom fighters.
 Up to 50% tuition fee waiver to one of the two siblings as long as both of them are at NDUB.
 Up to 100% tuition fee waiver can be granted to one of three siblings as long as all three of them are at NDUB.

II. Waiver Based On Merit

  1. MBA, EMBA, BBA & CSE
     50% tuition fee waiver for one following trimester for those who get CGPA 4:00 out of 4:00.
     40% tuition fee waiver for one following trimester for those who get CGPA 3.94 to 3.99.
     30% tuition fee waiver for one following trimester for those who get CGPA 3.88 to 3.93.
  2. English, Economics & Law
     50% tuition fee waiver for one following trimester for those who get CGPA 3:80 and above.
     40% tuition fee waiver for one following trimester for those who get CGPA 3.75 to 3.79.
     30% tuition fee waiver for one following trimester for those who get CGPA 3.70 to 3.74.
  3. Special waivers for the MBA & EMBA students
     10% tuition fee waiver can be granted to Graduate students coming from Christian missionary colleges.
     20% tuition fee waiver granted to students who had their BBA from NDUB;
     Up to 25% tuition fee waiver for all of a corporate group of at least 3 candidates, and
     Up to 25% tuition fee waiver for one of a married couple as long as both of them are studying at NDUB.

Notre Dame University Bangladesh Subjects

1. Bachelor of Business Administration (Major in: Management, Accounting, Marketing, Finance)
[132 Credit Hours]

Design of the Course Structure

SLType of CoursesNo of CoursesCredit Hours
(Each Course)
Total Credit Hours
01General Education Courses10330
02Core Courses24372
03Courses in Major Areas8324
04Internship/Thesis133
 Total44 132


2. Bachelor of Arts in Economics
[135 Credit Hours]

Design of the Course Structure

SLType of CoursesNo of CoursesCredit Hours
(Each Course)
Total Credit Hours
01Core Courses373111
02Foundation Courses6318
03Internship/Thesis166
 Total43   135


3. Bachelor of Arts in English Language & Literature (ELL)
[129 Credit Hours]

Design of the Course Structure

SLTypesNo of CoursesCredit Hours
(Each Course)
Total Credit Hours
01Foundation Courses5315
02Core Courses27381
03Courses in Major Areas9327
04Term-paper & Comprehensiveor Thesis166
 Total42 129


4. Bachelor of Laws [LL.B.(Hons.)]
[134 Credit Hours]

Design of the Course Structure

SLType of CoursesNo of CoursesTotal Credit Hours
01Foundation Courses1030
02Compulsory Law Courses40101
03Internship/Thesis0103
 Total51134


5. B. Sc. in Computer Science & Engineering (CSE)
[143 Credit Hours]

Design of the Course Structure

SLType of CoursesTheoryLab/ThesisTotal Credit Hours
01General Education Courses280.7528.75
02Core Courses 
Mathematics 12012
Computer Science and Engineering 7322.2595.25
Field work011
03Project/Thesis066
 Total11330143

Notre Dame University Bangladesh Ranking

country rank 93
world rank 11515

Information Office of Notre Dame University Bangladesh

Address: 2/A, Arambagh, Motijheel, GPO Box-7, DHAKA-1000, BANGLADESH
Phone : +8802-7195972, +8802-7195992
Mail: info@ndub.edu.bd

“About Us” of Notre Dame University Bangladesh

The Congregation of Holy Cross (Fathers, Brothers, and Sisters) has been involved in education here since its first arrival 161 years ago. The first Holy Cross religious to die here, in 1855, was a teacher, Brother Benedict Fitzpotrick, C.S.C. sent by Fr. Sorin from America to join the first group.

The work of serving the scattered Christian community in this part of Bengal, Assam, Tripura and Arakan in Burma, always had education of the children as an integral part . Mission schools, at the primary and later at high school level, taken or established by the Holy Cross Brothers and Sisters, were open to all children of all religious faiths, a work which continues until today.

In 1949 Notre Dame College for boys and in 1950 Holy Cross College for girls were opened in Dhaka. This brought Holy Cross education to the intermediate level, between high school and degree studies. The Holy Cross Brothers have three like colleges now, two in Dhaka, and one in Dinajpur. In this context significant interaction can be found among all religious faiths and traditions of Bangladesh.

We are now responding to urging for many years and from many quarters to begin a university in this Holy Cross tradition of academic excellence, value education, discipline and formation.  Serious consideration has arisen in recent years. The Bangladesh Catholic Bishops’ Conference desired this, while many alumni of our schools, Moslem, Hindu, Buddhist and Christian urged us to establish such a university.

We began to think it might be possible after looking at the present reality and considering all that would be required to begin a private university in a small way.  Many immediately came forward to help and to guide us. The Governing Body of Notre Dame College generously donated the necessary land at the south end of the campus, providing a significant part of the required reserve fund as a loan. The Holy Cross Fathers put up 400,000 dollars for this fund.  Organizational work was begun. Once the required application was submitted in detail to the government, permission was secured to begin. It was decided that the university would be co-educational, English-medium, value-based, service-oriented, student-centered.

We hope to begin by September 2014 in temporary facilities until we can construct our own academic building.  Holy Cross Brothers and Sisters, with members of other religious communities, are involved in the planning and organization, along with many from every faith, to help us inaugurate this project. We will look to a network of Holy Cross Colleges and universities throughout the world to enlarge our horizons.

  • Post last modified:June 14, 2021
  • Post category:1000 post
  • Post comments:0 Comments
  • Reading time:6 mins read

Leave a Reply